© Cat Gerrard

illustrations by Nanna Koekoek

Last updated Feb 2018

  • TailSpin_logo_small
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Cat Gerrard Curriculum Vitae

 

Performance

Creator / Performer | Mutilated World | Eden Studios, Berlin

Devisor / Performer / Assistant Director | Stuffed!, LISPA Advanced Course Company | Eden Studios, Berlin

Creator | Spider Woman Eden Studios, Berlin

Prospero / Caliban / Ferdinand | The Tempest, Crow Tree Theatre Company | SE England Secret Spaces Tour | Markwick Gardens; I’Klectik Art Lab; Stepney City Farm

Devisor / Performer | Puppetry Pop Up, Impronta Teatro, with the support of the Little Angel Theatre INCUBATE programme | Public street performances

Performer | A Christmas Carol, Metal Rabbit | Old Red Lion Theatre

Storyteller | The Four Chambers of the Heart, With Tim Ralphs | Village Storytelling Festival, Glasgow; The Story Bazaar

Devisor / Performer | Cycles of the Southern Wild, TailSpin | Blue Elephant Theatre

Devisor / Puppeteer / Josie | The Fantasist, Theatre Témoin | UK and Ireland Tour 2013; Edfringe 2013, 2012

Devisor / Storyteller | Body Without Soul, TailSpin | Night of the Storyteller, The Miller; The Story Forge; Larmer Tree Festival

Devisor / Storyteller/ Percussionist | Epic Jukebox, Pandvani 108 | Soho Theatre; Richmix; Cranborne Earth House; Beyond the Border Festival; SGP; Bestival

Devisor / Storyteller/Percussionist | The Ramayana, Pandvani 108 | Schools’ Tour Spring 2013

Devisor / Puppeteer | 100 Fathoms, TailSpin | The Crick Crack Club’s Festival of Fairy Tales for Grown Ups, The Bargehouse

Devisor / Storyteller | Toothbreaker and Other Tales, Lip, Thumb & Toe | The Story Bazaar, The Miller

Mercutio / Lady Capulet / Prince | Romeo and Juliet, Sheringham Little Theatre / DSL | Sheringham Little Theatre

 

Other Theatre Work

Co-curator of the Festival of Fairy Tales for Grown Ups | The Bargehouse, South Bank, 2013, 2011 | The Crick Crack Club

 

Artistic Director and MC, TailSpin

Night of the Storyteller (monthly) at The Miller, 2010 –  December 2016

Night of the Storyteller Goes North-East (monthly) at The Russet, May 2014 – November 2015

TailSpin Cabaret at various locations – 2012 - 

The Story Bazaar festival (October), The Yard (2010); The Miller (2011 –2013); The Russet (2014)

Education/Participation Work

Freelance Workshop Facilitator and Director | 2010 – | Various Primary and Secondary Schools, Theatres, Community Groups, including Cardboard Citizens

Education and Outreach Officer | 2010 - 2014 | Theatre Témoin

Academic Tutor | Theatre Studies, Geography, English Language and Literature | 2008 – to date | Blue Tutors

Dinghy Sailing Instructor and Senior Instructor | 1999 - 2010 | Queen Mary Sailing Club

 

Directing

Director | Red Sky at Night, by Eve Leigh | Old Red Lion Theatre

Director | Hangover Square, Sirius Arts, an adaptation by the company, with the support of Old Vic New Voices | The Russet

Director | Smooth Landingsby Femi Fagunwa, heat&light | Michael Frayn Studio, Hampstead Theatre         

Director | Look, But You Must Leapby Cat Gerrard, devised by TailSpin | TailSpin/First Draft, The Horse

Director | The Porpoise, The Elver & Me, by Kassel and Zoro | First Draft, The Horse

Director | Grimmly Ever Afterby Rosa Connor | The Fourth Act, Barra Hall Park

Assistant Director | A Woman Aloneby Franca Rame/Dario Fo, adapted by Matthew Parker | DogOrange, Brockley Jack Studio Theatre

Assistant Director | Ward No. 6by Anton Chekhov, adapted by Matthew Parker | DogOrange, Camden People’s Theatre

Assistant Director | A Date to Rememberby the Company | First Draft, The Horse; Phoenix Artist Bar

Assistant Director | Darkerby Catie O’Keefe | First Draft, The Horse

Movement Director | Terms and Conditions, by the Company, heat&light  | Michael Frayn Studio, Hampstead Theatre

Movement Director | A Clockwork Orangeby Anthony Burgess | LOST Theatre

Training

Devising Theatre and Performance and Advanced Devising Practice | LISPA, London/Berlin

Postgraduate Diploma in Acting | Drama Studio London

Directing

Young Vic Springboard Directors’ Programme 2014

Invitated workshop with Ian Rickson on Electra

Workshops

Puppetry (Robin Guiver, Handspring; Jimmy Grimes, Magpie Puppet Co.; Woyzech Ensemble, Handspring; Nino Namicheishvili, Theatre Tbilisi; Tratincica Slavicek, The Puppetellers); The Poetic Body (Thomas Prattki, LISPA; Gabriel Gawin, Song of the Goat); Mime (Nola Rae); Juggling/Basic Acrobatics (Stefano Di Renzo, The Circus Space); Storytelling (Ben Haggarty, The Crick Crack Club)

BA Hons Geography, 1st | University of Cambridge